Review

  • Blog
  • Toyota Fortuner — real fuel consumption and maintenance costs in Dubai


Mansour

Driving 17 years

Toyota Fortuner — real fuel consumption and maintenance costs in Dubai

Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2026, 238 hp (J / 4.0 AT / V6)

4.2

Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2026, 238 hp (J / 4.0 AT / V6)
35 views

My name is Mansour, I live in Sharjah and work in Dubai. 60 km each way daily. Bought a Fortuner 4.0 V6 10 months ago. Done 28,000 km. Calculated all expenses — sharing the numbers.

What is the real fuel consumption on the highway with AC and full load?

On the Sharjah — Dubai highway, it's 13-14 liters per 100 km. AC always on. Fully loaded — 15 liters. City cycle — 16-17 liters. In traffic jams — up to 18. Official numbers are lower, but real-world figures are different.

Was maintenance more expensive than expected?

Expected it to be cheaper. First service at the dealer — 1,800 AED. At an independent garage — 900 AED with the same oil. Big difference. Will use independent garages from now on. Dealers are pricey.

How often do you change the oil in UAE heat?

Change every 8,000-10,000 km. Officially recommended — 10,000 km, but in the heat, more often is better. Oil darkens faster. At 8,000 km, you already feel it's time. Oil change with filter — 350-400 AED at a decent garage.

How much do tires cost for the Fortuner and how often do they need replacing?

Bought new tires for 2,400 AED — four pieces, 265/65 R17. Good Japanese brand. They last at least 50,000 km. In the UAE, due to the heat, rubber wears faster, but 40-45,000 km is fine.

Any hidden costs you didn't know about before buying?

Insurance for the V6 was more expensive than expected — 4,500 AED per year. Transfer case and differential oil — extra costs if you get the 4x4. And fuel — the biggest expense. About 1,200 AED per month just on petrol. Something to keep in mind.

Fuel consumption is high — 16-18 liters in the city. Independent garages are cheaper. Tires — 2,400 AED for a set. Insurance is expensive for the V6. Fuel — the main cost.

Author's rating4.2

Owns a car for 3-5 years

  • Appearance 4

  • Comfort 4

  • Driving performance 5

  • Safety 4

  • Reliability 4

Pros

  • Safety
  • Appearance

Cons

The author did not highlight the cons
















Toyota Fortuner

II Facelift 2020 — 2026

4.7

14 reviews

Similar posts

  • A Strong and reliable car for Dubai life

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2025


  • Toyota Fortuner — did it live up to the reliability hype? My honest verdict after 2 years

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2023


  • 2022 Toyota Fortuner Review

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2022


  • Toyota Fortuner in Dubai Summer - Withstanding temperatures over 50 degrees Celsius without any problems

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2022


  • Toyota Fortuner — would I buy it again? Honest answer after a year

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2025


  • A Dependable Toyota Fortuner

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2023


  • Toyota Fortuner on the highway — noise, suspension, and long trips

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2026


  • Good

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2024


  • My Big Tough Baby - Why This SUV Actually Rocks in Dubai

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2025


  • Toyota Fortuner for Families - An honest look at kids, luggage, and trips

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2022


  • Toyota Fortuner in the city — parking, maneuverability, visibility

    Toyota Fortuner II Facelift, 2026


  • Toyota Harrier 2025: Dubai's Understated Urban Escape

    Toyota Harrier IV (XU80), 2025


  • My desert adventure car

    Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 250 Series, 2025


  • Toyota Wildlander 2025: The Perfect Balance for UAE Life

    Toyota Wildlander I, 2025


  • The Toyota Lite Ace: My Simple Solution for Dubai Life

    Toyota Lite Ace VI, 2025


  • The Toyota Alphard: More Than Just a Car in Dubai

    Toyota Alphard IV, 2025